Privacy Policy

At Golden Frog PR, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

We will never sell your data and we promise to keep your details safe and secure. We are registered with the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We’re on the register of data controllers, which includes our name and address, as well as a description of the kind of data processing we do.

From time to time, we would like to contact you with details of other services/offers/news we provide. Please email us at sales@goldenfrogpr.co.uk if you do not consent to us contacting you for this purpose.

This policy explains when and why we collect data, and what we do with it once it’s collected.

Who are we?

We’re Golden Frog Public Relations Ltd, a Public Relations, Marketing and Sales team based in Ripon, North Yorkshire. Golden Frog is a registered company in England and Wales (Number 7778761). The registered address is 24 North Street, Ripon, North Yorkshire, HG4 1HJ.

How do we collect information from you?

Golden Frog PR collect data in a number of ways. Entering information into our contact form provides us with data, we purchase data from suppliers, we use information within the public domain and also general data about when/where people use our website is provided through Google Analytics. The data remains in our domain and we will never sell nor share it with any third parties.

What type of information is collected?

Golden Frog will never collect data on religion, sex, date of birth, National Insurance number, personal financial information or sexuality. We will only ever collect the necessary data to be able to contact you about services/offers/news we think you will be interested in. This might include your name, work address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

What happens to the data once it’s collected?

At Golden Frog, we store your data securely. We will only ever use the data to contact you if you’ve requested it, or if we think you might be interested in other news/services/offers we provide. If you wish to opt out from being contacted, or want your data removed from our systems, please contact us at sales@goldenfrogpr.co.uk, , or use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our newsletters. We store your data only for as long as is necessary, once it is no longer necessary, we securely delete the information.

Your Choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the work we do or any services you might find useful, please email us at sales@goldenfrogpr.co.uk, and we will securely remove you from any communications.

Anytime we contact you via email as part of a group, there is always a ‘unsubscribe’ button from which you are able to remove yourself from our mailing list. Should you do so, we will then remove your data from our databases and securely delete it.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: sales@goldenfrogpr.co.uk, or write to us at: Golden Frog Public Relations, 24 North Street, Ripon, North Yorkshire, HG4 1HJ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01765 605 110.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Golden Frog PR hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

We only ever collect non-sensitive information. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Photography and Videography

Photography and videography are services offered by Golden Frog PR. Because of this, we put procedures in place to protect the photos and videos in the same way we protect other personal data.

Photographs and videos are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. All photographs and videos are stored in password protected files, on password protected computers.

It is of the responsibility of the client to ensure that permission has been obtained to photograph or record the subjects, locations and any other content featured. Any photos or videos given to Golden Frog for use must have full consent obtained before Golden Frog receive the files.

Golden Frog will only ever use any photos of videos with permission of the client. Any photography or videography given to, taken by, or stored by Golden Frog will only ever be used in the capacity it was intended for. As part of the work we do, Golden Frog upload YouTube links to client videos to www.goldenfrogpr.co.uk/video. We assume that since the footage is already available in the public domain, that we are not contravening any data protection. If a client doesn’t wish for their footage to be linked to from our website for any reason, it is the client’s responsibility to inform Golden Frog of this as soon as the final version of the video has been approved for upload to the internet. It is the client’s responsibility to clarify where photos and videos can/cannot be used.

Golden Frog will never share photographs or video footage with any third-party businesses unless requested to do so or is necessary. Should it be necessary to share this information with a third-party business, Golden Frog will obtain permission from the client before doing so.

Golden Frog will keep any photos, videos and data on file for the duration of the working relationship with the client. However, should the client wish for Golden Frog to no longer have these files, specific files will be destroyed upon request.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.